ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75600
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 12-JUL-2010 |
Time: | 15:13 |
Type: |  Cirrus SR20 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N527MJ |
MSN: | 1056 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Horace Williams Airport (KIGX), NC -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Georgetown, DE (GED) |
Destination airport: | Chapel Hill, NC (IGX) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Witnesses observed the airplane overfly the runway and enter a left traffic pattern. The airplane appeared to be faster than they were accustomed to seeing small airplanes operating. The airplane touched down hard on the runway surface and bounced several times before departing off the left side into the grass. The engine was described by the witnesses as operating at full power and the airplane appeared to by flying about 60 to 70 mph. The nose of the airplane was observed in a 45-degree nose up attitude and then leveled out back onto the ground. The airplane traveled 840 feet until the left wing collided with a tree and the airplane spun to the left and collided with the airport perimeter fence. The left and right flaps were in the retracted position. The Pilot's Operating Handbook for the airplane stated that the flaps are required to be extended 50 percent for a balked landing/go-around. No anomalies were noted during the examination of the airframe, flight controls, engine assembly, and accessories.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing and subsequent improper go-around procedure, which resulted in a loss of directional control, runway excursion, and collision with a tree.
Sources:
NTSB
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 8 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location