Accident Cessna 182 N3420S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7562

Date:Sunday 8 December 1968
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Orr Flying Club
Registration: N3420S
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Paula, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
n3420s struck n1192y from rear. Both aircraft had turned from crosswind to downwind leg.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: LAX69A0031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
ABC (Madrid) 10 December 1968, p57