Accident LET L-13 Blaník N90639,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75677

Date:Monday 9 June 1975
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N90639
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Benton, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Benton, TN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT ACTUATED FLAP HANDLE INSTEAD OF SPOILER. TURNED ACFT TO AVOID GLIDER PARKED ON RWY. Overshoot, collided with ditches.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD75DKW22
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: IAD75DKW22