Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N3924D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7569

Date:Tuesday 22 December 1970
Time:21:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3924D
MSN: 34624
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mexico, Mo -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:St.Charles,Mo
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot called dest airport for wea. Took off in near zero-zero cond. Recovery date 12/23/70.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC71AK036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB