Loss of control Accident Yakovlev Yak-52 N52MY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75741

Date:Saturday 17 July 2010
Time:15:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-52
Owner/operator:Mark H Haskell
Registration: N52MY
MSN: 856211
Total airframe hrs:1038 hours
Engine model:Vendeneyev M14P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Portland International Jetport, Cumberland County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portland Airport, ME (PWM/KPWM)
Destination airport:Portland Airport, ME (PWM/KPWM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had not flown any airplane in almost 2 years. The purpose of the flight was for the pilot to obtain a biennial flight review from an instructor. Additionally, the accident flight was the first flight after the airplane's most recent annual condition inspection, which was completed about 2 weeks before the accident. The airplane made two touch-and-go landings uneventfully. The third landing was full-stop, followed by the pilot back-taxiing to the run-up area and testing the engine.

Following the engine run-up, the pilot intended to take off again; he told the air traffic controller that he wanted to fly over the airport at 3,000 feet to do a system check. A witness stated that, during the takeoff, the wings started to rock back and forth. The pilot indicated to the air traffic controller that he wanted to return to the airport, and he began a slow left turn. About one-fourth of the way through the turn, the airplane stalled and descended nose-low into the ground.

Examination of the wreckage revealed that one wooden propeller blade had separated at the hub and the other blade had separated about mid-span. The propeller blade and engine damage were consistent with little or no rotation at impact. Adequate fuel was found in the fuel system, and no evidence of contamination was noted. On-scene and metallurgical examination of the wreckage and fuel components did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions.

Although this airplane had a history of fuel flow obstruction due to debris in the fuel system caused by torn hoses as a result of the installation of English-size fuel hoses rather than metric, no evidence of tear debris was found in the fuel system of the accident airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain adequate airspeed during an emergency return to the airport following a total loss of engine power, which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Contributing to the accident was a total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons and the pilot's lack of recent flying experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10FA364
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location