Accident Experimental Donald A. Parker RS-15 Sailplane N15LQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75769

Date:Saturday 17 July 2010
Time:16:10
Type:Experimental Donald A. Parker RS-15 Sailplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N15LQ
MSN: 25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Marysvale,Tushar Mountains, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Parowan, UT (1L9)
Destination airport:Parowan, UT (1L9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While returning from a flight with a group of other gliders, the accident pilot reported to another pilot flying in the group that his glider was losing a significant amount of altitude and that he would be diverting to another airport. The pilot subsequently reported that the glider lost additional altitude and that he might need to land in a field west of a nearby town. The wreckage was found the following day on a small plateau in an inverted position at the 7,800-foot level on the side of a slope. The debris field consisted of components of the glider, which were all contained near the main wreckage. Strong winds and lenticular clouds were reported near the area of the accident site. It is likely that the glider encountered insufficient atmospheric lift to maintain soaring flight, and the pilot was not able to maintain clearance from terrain.
Probable Cause: The glider's encounter with insufficient atmospheric lift to maintain soaring flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA356
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location