Incident McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II 164119 WH-19,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75771

Date:Sunday 18 July 2010
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps
Registration: 164119 WH-19
MSN: 196
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ocala National Forest, Juniper Wilderness Area, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:U.S.S. Kearsarge, while offshore
Destination airport:Naval Air Station Jacksonville - KNIP
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A military plane crashed in the Ocala National Forest at about 8 p.m. Sunday, and the pilot was flown to Shands Hospital in Gainesville, Marion County Fire rescue officials said.

Update: According to recently published news, the aircraft was a USMC AV-8B Harrier belonging to the 26th Marine Expeditionary Air Unit out of Camp Lejeune, N.C., which is currently engaged in humanitarian aid training.

The aircraft was enroute from its ship, the U.S.S. Kearsarge, to an onshore Naval Air Station when the engine began to malfunction, forcing the pilot, a U.S. Marine Corps captain, to eject. One witness said the plane was on fire and spiraling downwards after the pilot ejected. The pilot reported to the first civilians to reach him that he had been knocked unconscious by the ejection. He sustained burns to one hand as well as a back injury, both described as "minor." The area where the crash occurred was cordoned off by U.S. Marines until accident investigators and other officials from the Marine Corps could get to the scene.

Sources:

http://www.ocala.com/article/20100719/ARTICLES/7191008/1001/news01?p=3&tc=pg
http://www.gainesville.com/article/20100718/articles/100719544