Wirestrike Accident Tri Technologies Kis TR-4 Cruiser N767GW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75776

Date:Sunday 18 July 2010
Time:19:20
Type:Tri Technologies Kis TR-4 Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N767GW
MSN: 4030
Total airframe hrs:100 hours
Engine model:Subaru H6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:About one mile southwest of Denton Municipal Airport (KDTO), TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denton, TX
Destination airport:Denton, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after clearing the airplane for takeoff, the air traffic tower controller noticed that the airplane’s climb did not appear to be normal. The airplane appeared to descend, bank to the right, and then disappear behind a line of trees. The airplane impacted the ground near a set of power lines and a postcrash fire ensued. The pilot recalled little about the events leading up to the accident. He did report that the engine lost power. The postcrash fire consumed part of the cabin area and thermally damaged the engine’s electrical components, so an examination of the fire-damaged electronic ignition and fuel control systems could not be conducted. Further examination of the engine, airframe and other airplane systems failed to identify any preimpact abnormalities. A review of the airplane's records indicated that the pilot was having weight and balance issues with the airplane. The pilot had to add aft ballast to compensate for a nose-heavy condition. The reason for any potential loss of engine power and for the loss of control could not be determined.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power and the pilot’s subsequent loss of control for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA409
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location