Loss of control Accident Comp Air 8 N882X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75782

Date:Monday 19 July 2010
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CA8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comp Air 8
Owner/operator:Bogco Aviation Inc.
Registration: N882X
MSN: 0281020
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:150 hours
Engine model:Walter M601D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Pleasant (KLRO), SC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Merritt Island, FL (COI)
Destination airport:Mount Pleasant, SC (LRO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting the first leg of a positioning flight in an experimental, amateur built, tail-wheel turboprop airplane. During landing, the airplane touched down to the right of the runway centerline and departed the right side of the runway. The pilot then added engine power to attempt an aborted landing. The airplane lifted off the runway, pitched up at a steep angle, stalled, and impacted the ground. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions; however, a postcrash fire consumed the majority of the wreckage. The airplane's pitch trim actuator was observed in the landing position, which was the full nose-up position and would have resulted in a steep nose-up attitude during climb-out, if not corrected by the pilot. The pilot had accumulated about 1,930 hours of total flight experience; however, he only had 5 total hours in the same make and model as the accident airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to retrim the airplane and maintain aircraft control during an aborted landing, which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of experience in the accident airplane make and model.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA365
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N882X/history/20100719/1610Z/KCOI/KLRO

Location