Incident Aero Commander 500S Shrike Commander N5800H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75784

Date:Sunday 18 July 2010
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500S Shrike Commander
Owner/operator:Private (Swiss)
Registration: N5800H
MSN: 3082
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rankin Inlet, Nunavut -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CYRT
Destination airport:CYFB
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Fueled from drums, aborted 1st takeoff attempt due to loss of power in port engine. Returned to apron, 2nd takeoff, departed runway 31 climbed to approx 400 feet, lost power in both engines. Attempted to return to runway 13, however crashed in a swamp SW of field. Three persons on board excited the aircraft unharmed. Aircraft was en route Oregon to Switzerland on delivery flight for new owner.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A10C0123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.avcanada.ca/forums2/viewtopic.php?f=54&t=66266&p=628683#p628683
http://web.archive.org/web/20100722081143/http://www.cbc.ca:80/canada/north/story/2010/07/19/nunavut-plane-emergency-landing.html?
http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2010/a10c0123/a10c0123.asp