Incident Cessna 172RG Cutlass RG D-ENGA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75787

Date:Tuesday 20 July 2010
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG Cutlass RG
Owner/operator:Flugbetrieb Aero-Beta GmbH & Co.
Registration: D-ENGA
MSN: 172RG0432
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mosbach/Lohrbach (EDGM) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stuttgart Airport - EDDS
Destination airport:Mosbach/Lohrbach Airport - EDGM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of the Cessna made an emergency landing due to an electrical failure and overshot the runway and then crashed against a mound.
The pilot (25) was serious injured.

Sources:

https://www.morgenweb.de/region/rhein-neckar-ticker/Mannheimer-Morgen/11608_Mosbach:_Mann_bei_Flugzeugunfall_schwer_verletzt.html
http://www.stimmt.de/news/webreporter/vorort/2010/juli/art1234,7190
http://www.stimme.de/polizei/suedwesten/Cessna-stuerzt-in-Mosbach-ab-Pilot-verletzt;art1495,1894387
http://images2.jetphotos.net/img/1/6/0/8/99122_1243958806.jpg (photo)