Incident Saab J 29F Tunnan Yellow F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75793

Date:Tuesday 20 October 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab J 29F Tunnan
Owner/operator:Austrian Air Force
Registration: Yellow F
MSN: 29627
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Orech -   Czech Republic
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LOWL
Destination airport:LOWL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A formation of two Saab J 29F Tunnan (Yellow F and Red E) lost orientation during a flight over Austria. All navigation instruments in both aircrafts failed. The formation made an emergency landing in a field at Orech, Czech Republic. Red E flipped over during landing injuring the pilot. Yellow F sustained substantial damages and was wriitten off.

Sources:

http://www.gotech.at/saab_j29f_tunnan.htm#Red%20L