Accident Cessna FR.172H Rocket (Reims) G-RABA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75823

Date:Sunday 18 July 2010
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FR.172H Rocket (Reims)
Owner/operator:Air Ads Ltd
Registration: G-RABA
MSN: FR17200292
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Continental IO-360-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Compton Abbas, Ashmore, near Shaftesbury, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Compton Abbas, Dorset (EGHA)
Destination airport:Compton Abbas, Dorset (EGHA)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 18-07-2010 in a taxying accident at Compton Abbas, Ashmore, near Shaftesbury, Dorset; the pilot (the sol person on board) sustained only minor injuries. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report:

"After refuelling, the pilot started the engine with the intention of taxiing the aircraft to the parking area. Upon starting, the engine went to high power, and the aircraft began to move rapidly forward and collided with a hangar before the pilot could intervene. The pilot was uninjured and was able to vacate the aircraft via the normal exit.

Both wings were severely damaged in the collision, resulting in fuel spillage. Airfield staff responded to the incident to provide fire cover and the local Fire Service was also called to assist".

Registration G-RABA cancelled by the CAA on 18-04-2011 as aircraft "destroyed"

Also damaged inside the hangar was an Extra 300 which itself was undergoing repairs following a prop strike.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2010/07/11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fe9be5274a13170009cb/Reims_Cessna_FR172H__G-RABA_01-11.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000566024.html
4. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/402562

Images:

Taken at EGHA 23rd July 2010