Accident Cessna 182M Skylane ZS-RGN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75828

Date:Wednesday 21 July 2010
Time:c. 16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-RGN
MSN: 18259828
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:On the mountainside of Welgevonden/Salique Forest, NW of Bushbuckridge -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FANS (Nelspruit/Kruger Mpumalanga International Airport)
Destination airport:FAHT (Hoedspruit Airport)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 182M took off from Nelspruit Kruger Mpumalanga Airport at 16:00 for a flight to Hoedspruit. Approximately half an hour after take off, the aircraft collided with the mountainside of the Welgevonden/Salique Forest north west of Bushbuckridge. Deteriorating weather conditions and low cloud are believed to have contributed to the accident. A search helicopter discovered the wrecked aircraft around 07:43 on Thursday July 22nd. Both occupants were killed in the crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Two die in plane crash
2. Two-die-in-light-aircraft-crash
3. 2 dead in Hoedspruit-bound plane crash
4. Vliegongeluk ruk Laeveld Aeroklub
5. Plane crash claims two people's lives
6. 2 sterf toe hul vliegtuig teen berg vasvlieg