Accident Cessna L-19A Bird Dog 3A-CJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75838

Date:Tuesday 22 September 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna L-19A Bird Dog
Owner/operator:Austrian Air Force
Registration: 3A-CJ
MSN: 23342
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Präbichl, near Eisenerz -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LOWL
Destination airport:LOGW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna L-19A Bird Dog (3A-CJ) of the Austrian Air Force collided with a mountain at Präbichl, Near Eisenerz. Both occupnats were killed. The Cessna was on the way from Linz Hörsching Airport - LOWL to Weiz-Unterfladnitz Airfield - LOGW.

Sources:

http://www.gotech.at/l19.htm#3A-CJ