Incident Airbus A340-313 , 21 Aug 2008
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75843

Date:21-AUG-2008
Time:06:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic A343 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-313
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 236
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tehran-Imam Khomeini International Airport
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Investigating agency: BFU Germany
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The A340 collided with a passenger bus while taxiing to the gate. The nr.4 engine cowling was damage, as was the bus.

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_005/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2008/Bericht__08__5X015__A340__Frankfurt-Passagierbus,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_08_5X015_A340_Frankfurt-Passagierbus.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Germany
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months