Accident Hawker Sea Hurricane Mk IB V6760,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75858

Date:Saturday 15 May 1943
Time:15:30
Type:Hawker Sea Hurricane Mk IB
Owner/operator:759 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: V6760
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Downside Abbey School, Stratton on the Fosse, 10 mi. SW of Bath -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNAS Yeovilton / HMS Heron
Destination airport:RNAS Yeovilton
Narrative:
On Saturday, 15th of May, 1943 two Royal Navy Sea Hurricanes were on a training exercise from their base, HMS Heron at RNAS Yeovilton.
One of the planes was being flown by an instructor Sub-Lt J.B. Leeming and the other by a trainee fighter pilot, Sub-Lt ( A ) A.C. McCracken.
The exercise was to be one of ' tail chasing ' with the trainee following behind his instructor and the latter trying to shake him off. Standing instructions for such flights were that they were not to be carried out at less than 2,000 feet unless in an area approved for low flying.
Downside Abbey was outside such an area.

At about 1530 hours the two Sea Hurricanes began circling the Downside Abbey school grounds at what witnesses described as a very low altitude.
One of the planes went out of control while turning steeply, clipped a tree, and crashed into a crowd of boys watching a cricket match. Nine boys died as well as the pilot, Sub-Lieutenant ( A ) McCracken.
Fourteen other boys were injured, ten of them seriously.

Sub-Lt ( A ) Alan Cairnhill McCracken RNZNVR and 9 boys of Downside Abbey School. R.I.P.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20081202130056/http://www.ww2talk.com:80/forum/real-life-experiences/3287-downside-school.html
https://www.cwgc.org/search/certificate.aspx?casualty=2692030