Incident Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub N7271D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75861

Date:Thursday 22 July 2010
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Paramount Air Service
Registration: N7271D
MSN: 18-5689
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:King Nummy Campground, Dias Creek section of Middle Township, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Green Creek
Destination airport:Atlantic City
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The banner-towing aircraft made an emergency landing in the marsh due to loss of power after takeoff. The pilot escaped without injuries and was picked up by a Mosquito Commission Bell 47 helicopter (several hundred yards away from the plane when attempting to retrieve the advertisement banner) since the crash site could not be reached by car or boat.

Sources:

http://www.pressofatlanticcity.com/news/breaking/article_57b13e24-95af-11df-b609-001cc4c002e0.html
http://www.capemaycountyherald.com/article/accidents/64563-banner+plane+down+middle+township
https://www.nbcphiladelphia.com/news/local/Engine-Trouble-Brings-Down-Banner-Plane-99032064.html