Accident Bell 204B OE-XBT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75870

Date:Friday 23 July 2010
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 204B
Owner/operator:Knaus Helicopter GmbH
Registration: OE-XBT
MSN: 2053
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gahbühel, Near Dienten/Hochkönig -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dienten
Destination airport:Dienten
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while transporting concrete for building work in mountainous region. The pilot (42) was killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://sbgv1.orf.at/stories/458117
http://aktivnews.de/z_einsatzbilder_2010/thumbnails.php?album=1057&page=1

http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6606623&nseq=2 (photo)
https://www.bmvit.gv.at/verkehr/sub/luftfahrt/berichte/hubschrauber/2014/100723_bell204b_gz85168.pdf