Incident McDonnell Douglas CF-18 Hornet 188738,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75895

Date:Friday 23 July 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas CF-18 Hornet
Owner/operator:425 (Alouette) Sqn CAF
Registration: 188738
MSN: 567/A474
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:CAF Lethbridge, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CAF Lethbridge, Alberta
Destination airport:CAF Lethbridge, Alberta
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During an air show practice at Lethbridge County Airport, CF188738 experienced a loss of thrust from its right engine while conducting a high angle of attack (AOA) pass at 300 feet (ft) above ground level (AGL). Unaware of the problem but feeling the aircraft sink slightly, the pilot (Brian "Boozer" Bews) selected maximum afterburner on both throttles in order to overshoot from the manoeuvre. The aircraft immediately started to yaw right and continued to rapidly yaw/roll right despite compensating control column and rudder pedal inputs.

With the aircraft at approximately 150 ft AGL and about 90 degrees of right bank, the pilot ejected from the aircraft. The aircraft continued in a tight descending corkscrew to the right prior to hitting the ground nose first.

The ejection system worked flawlessly, but the pilot was injured when he landed firmly under a fully inflated parachute.

Sources:

http://torontosun.com/category/news
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-1297283/Canadian-Airforce-pilot-ejects-fighter-jet-moments-crashes-ball-flame.html
https://www.theglobeandmail.com/news/national/investigation-finds-stuck-piston-likely-led-to-crash-of-cf-18-hornet-in-air-show-practice/article6220481/
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/calgary/pilot-recalls-cf-18-crash-a-year-later-1.1063779
http://worldwarwings.com/the-most-spectacular-hornet-crash-ever-caught-on-camera/
http://web.archive.org/web/20171102101854/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/CF-18/cf_18_hornet.htm
http://www.airliners.net/search?manufacturerSerialNumber=0275/A221&display=detail
http://www.rcaf-arc.forces.gc.ca/en/flight-safety/article-template-flight-safety.page?doc=cf188738-hornet-epilogue-flight-safety-investigation-report/hl7pe978

Media: