Hard landing Accident Bell 206B Jet Ranger N40TA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75896

Date:Friday 23 July 2010
Time:18:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B Jet Ranger
Owner/operator:Topside Aviation
Registration: N40TA
MSN: 2412
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Hampton, Chickasaw County, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he struck wires at the end of an aerial application spray run, which caused the helicopter to shake violently. During the emergency landing, the helicopter landed hard and rolled over on its right side. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to its fuselage, main rotor, and tail rotor. The pilot stated that he should have performed a better “recon” for obstacles and wires in the field.

Probable Cause and Findings
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from wires.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA428
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.kwqc.com/Global/story.asp?S=12863218]
NTSB

Location