Incident Aérospatiale SA 316B Alouette III 3E-KW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75898

Date:Tuesday 16 September 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 316B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Austrian Air Force
Registration: 3E-KW
MSN: 2173
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kaunertal -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed at Kaunertal during a boarder control flight. All four occupants survived.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.gotech.at/se_316_alouette_III.htm#3E-KW]