Accident Ron Wheeler Aircraft Pty Ltd Scout ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 759

Date:Sunday 10 September 1995
Time:11:40
Type:Ron Wheeler Aircraft Pty Ltd Scout
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:0.5km SE Glen Innes, Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glen Innes, NSW
Destination airport:Glen Innes, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was turning onto final approach when it entered a steep nose-down spiral and impacted the ground. The pilot was fatally injured and the aircraft was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ATSB Occurrence Nr. 199503015
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24928/ASOR199503015.pdf