Incident Bushbaby 450 ZU-ASL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75907

Date:Thursday 22 July 2010
Time:
Type:Bushbaby 450
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-ASL
MSN: 004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Bloemfontein, Free State -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was en route when it suffered engine vibrations and a loss of power. The pilot decided to carry out an emergency landing on a fire break on a farm outside Bloemfontein. During the landing, the aircraft's nose wheel appears to have collapsed and the aircraft flipped over and came to rest upside down. The engine was torn from its mountings and the tail fin was compressed. Apparently the pilot and passenger were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Narrow Escape in Small Aircraft Emergency Landing Outside Bloemfontein - includes photos