Accident Cessna 182M Skylane N70586,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7591

Date:Wednesday 8 November 1972
Time:10:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N70586
MSN: 18259313
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Duluth International Airport, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:St. Paul Downtown Airport, MN
Destination airport:Duluth International Airport, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A general aviation business flight, Cessna 182, N70586, crashed while executing a precision radar approach to Runway 9 at the Duluth International Airport, Minnesota. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and postimpact fire. Two passengers were killed. The pilot, the only other occupant of the aircraft, was seriously injured.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the action of the pilot in continuing operation in known icing conditions without aircraft deicing or anti-icing equipment, which resulted in a loss of control because of ice accretion on airframe surfaces.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC73AK037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB