This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 9 September 1985 |
| Time: | 12:04 |
| Type: | MBB BK 117A-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Wackenhut Services (WSI) |
| Registration: | N117SR |
| MSN: | 7019 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming LTS-101-650B1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aiken, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Aiken, SC |
| Destination airport: | Aiken, SC |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Contacted trees and crashed while manoeuvring at low altitude into rising terrain while on security duty for the Savannah River Site (a nuclear facility).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL85FA272 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X37683&key=1 