Accident MBB BK 117A-4 N120HH, Sunday 9 April 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 April 1989
Time:06:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic BK17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB BK 117A-4
Owner/operator:Memorial Hermann Hospital System
Registration: N120HH
MSN: 7132
Total airframe hrs:529 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LTS 101-650B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Houston, TX
Destination airport:Channelview, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed after tail rotor contacted top of a building on take-off from a temporary landing zone in a parking lot.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE OBSTRUCTION (GARAGE). FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS, ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, PERSONNEL IN THE AREA OF THE TEMPORARY HELIPORT, LACK OF SECURITY PROVIDED BY HOSPITAL MANAGEMENT, WHICH RESULTED IN A NECESSITY FOR THE PLT TO DIVERT HIS ATTENTION, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF VISUAL QUES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89FA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X28090&key=1