Accident Platzer Kiebitz B D-M...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75920

Date:Friday 22 July 2005
Time:c. 20:29
Type:Platzer Kiebitz B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-M...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Berlin/Mitte (Reichstag) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Strausberg (EDAY)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot and owner Klaus Klawitter (39) committed a suicide whilst crashing his plane in front of the Reichstag building.

Sources:

Hamburger Abenblatt 25 July 2005
http://www1.stadtkind.com/item/129/selbstmord-flugzeug-absturz-reichstag.htm