Accident Piper PA-28-151 Warrior N1158X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75939

Date:Saturday 24 July 2010
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151 Warrior
Owner/operator:Glen Van Zee
Registration: N1158X
MSN: 28-7515395
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Black Hills Airport (KSPF), Spearfish, South Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Townsend, MT (8U8)
Destination airport:Spearfish, SD (SPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane’s airspeed was 70 mph when it was crossing the runway threshold, which was 10 mph slower than he normally landed the airplane. He decided to execute a go-around and flew the length of the runway before making the crosswind turn. When he turned left onto the downwind leg, the engine stopped producing power and he executed a forced landing to a field. He reported that he did not see a tree in the field and the right wing impacted the tree after the airplane touched down. Postaccident inspection of the left fuel tank revealed that it was full of fuel. There was no evidence of fuel in the right wing’s fuel tank. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunction or failure of the airplane and that he did not switch the fuel tanks prior to landing, causing the engine to lose power due to fuel starvation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper fuel management, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA430
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location