Accident Cessna 182E Skylane N3312Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7595

Date:Friday 7 August 1970
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3312Y
MSN: 18254312
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yakataga, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cordova, Alaska
Destination airport:Yakataga, Alaska
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Missing after circling for instrument approach at Yakataga, Alaska. Aircraft damage, cause of accident, and injury index presumed as aircraft never found.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC71AA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=1511&key=0