ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75958

Date:28-JUL-2010
Time:13:40
Type:Aero AT-4 LSA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8549S
MSN: AT4-004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Delaware Municipal Airport (KDLZ), Delaware, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Delaware, OH (DLZ)
Destination airport:Delaware, OH (DLZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Several witnesses, who were close to the airport, reported seeing the airplane enter the traffic pattern for a landing. The witnesses stated that the airplane made steep turns, with the wings near vertical, at high angles of attack, while maneuvering in the traffic pattern. The witnesses also said it appeared the airplane then did a "backward roll," entered a spin, and descended to the ground. The airplane impacted trees and terrain near the approach end of the runway. A postaccident examination of the airplane wreckage revealed no preimpact anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall and subsequent loss of control of the airplane.

Sources:

NTSB

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report
Location