Loss of control Accident American Autogyro Sparrowhawk II N91814,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75961

Date:Tuesday 27 July 2010
Time:10:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPHA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Autogyro Sparrowhawk II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91814
MSN: S0200018
Engine model:Subaru EJ25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Perry County Municipal Airport (KTEL), IN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tell City, IN (KTEL)
Destination airport:Tell City, IN (KTEL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental amateur-built gyroplane was maneuvering in the traffic pattern when it descended into a heavily wooded area adjacent to the airport. There were no eyewitnesses to the final moments of the flight; however, several individuals reported hearing a sudden decrease in engine noise immediately before ground impact. There was limited damage to the dense overhead foliage at the accident site, consistent with a near-vertical descent path. The entire gyroplane was extensively damaged during a postaccident ground fire, which precluded the determination of any potential preimpact engine or flight control system malfunctions. Although the leading edge of the main rotor blades did not exhibit any appreciable impact damage, the damage to the engine propeller blades and nearby tree branches was consistent with engine rotation as the gyroplane descended vertically through the trees. The gyroplane's near-vertical descent through the trees and the minimal damage to the main rotor system was consistent with an aerodynamic stall.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control of the gyroplane for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA442
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location