Accident Zenair CH 601 HDS Super Zodiac N18295,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75976

Date:Thursday 29 July 2010
Time:19:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 HDS Super Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N18295
MSN: 3159
Total airframe hrs:289 hours
Engine model:NSI EA-81
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kapowsin, Washington State -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kapowsin Field (86WA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The CH 601 HDS SuperZodiac (built by Marshall . Allen Sr.) crashed moments after takeoff. The pilot died from his injuries. The passenger survived with serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10FA373
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.thenewstribune.com/2010/07/30/1282778/1-survivor-in-fatal-crash.html]

Location