Gear-up landing Accident Cessna A185F Skywagon N369E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76011

Date:Sunday 1 August 2010
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N369E
MSN: 18504000
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:5610 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moosehead Lake, Piscataquis County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rangeley, ME (8B0)
Destination airport:Rockwood, ME
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amphibious float-equipped airplane departed from a paved runway for the flight, where a water landing on a lake was to be made. The pilot did not raise the landing gear after takeoff. Upon reaching the destination, the landing gear contacted the water during landing and the airplane abruptly nosed over. The airplane came to rest floating inverted, suspended by the floats. The month preceding the accident the pilot had several medical tests performed and was anticipating surgery for the removal of stomach cancer. While the pilot may have been having difficulty sleeping due to back pain or his impending surgery or possible chemotherapy, the investigation was unable to determine that fatigue was a factor in the accident. His toxicology results indicated recent use of diphenhydramine (an over-the-counter antihistamine) at levels that would have likely been impairing at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to retract the landing gear prior to a water landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's impairment due to medication.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA390
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 June 2019 N484RF Varney Aviation Llc 0 Ashland, ME sub
Runway excursion

Location