Accident Cessna A185F Skywagon N4976E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76014

Date:Sunday 1 August 2010
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Frontier Skydivers
Registration: N4976E
MSN: 18503924
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2903 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Hollands International Field Airport (K85N), Newfane, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Newfane, NY (85N)
Destination airport:Newfane, NY (85N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was departing for a skydiving flight. During rotation, the jump door opened, which was located on the right side of the airplane. The pilot said that he was not concerned with the door, which would not have critically impacted the airplane's performance; however, an experienced parachutist attempted to secure the door to the point where he was partially outside of the airplane. The pilot attempted to stop the parachutist and became distracted, which resulted in the airplane veering left toward trees while flying at a low airspeed. The airplane subsequently struck a stand of trees and impacted the ground. The airplane came to rest inverted in a wooded area, with the roof of the cabin and empennage separated. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions and the pilot reported that the airplane performed as expected, without any mechanical issues. One of the occupants noted that the jump door was checked prior to takeoff and appeared to be secured. The jump door separated during the accident and was found in the latched position. The jump door and surrounding structure were distorted due to impact damage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control due to his diverted attention, which resulted in a collision with trees during the initial climb after takeoff. Contributing to the accident was the passenger's attempt to secure the jump door after it opened during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA389
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location