Accident Cessna 177B Cardinal N925KM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76018

Date:Monday 2 August 2010
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:Rocky Wings Inc
Registration: N925KM
MSN: 17702316
Total airframe hrs:2944 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1F6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Into Nantucket Sound just off South Cape Beach near Mashpee, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Falmouth, MA (5B6)
Destination airport:Falmouth, MA (5B6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight had been flown at a reduced power setting and about 2 hours and 5 minutes into it, the pilot moved the propeller control to the low pitch position and applied the carburetor heat. The engine lost power and in response, the pilot removed the carburetor heat and then attempted to restore engine power by reapplying carburetor heat and switching the fuel selector to another tank. The engine only responded for a few seconds and lost power again. He maneuvered the airplane for a forced landing and ditched near a shoreline. A postaccident examination of the engine and engine accessories by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed no evidence of mechanical failures or malfunctions that could have contributed to the loss of engine power. Based on the temperature and dew point about the time of the accident, the conditions were favorable for serious icing at glide power.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s delayed use of carburetor heat while flying at reduced power settings in conditions that were favorable for carburetor icing resulting in the partial loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA396
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location