Accident Gyroplane Unregist´d,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76021

Date:Monday 2 August 2010
Time:morning
Type:Gyroplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregist´d
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cave Junction, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Illinois Valley Airport (3S4)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The gyroplane crashed due to structural failure while circling the airport. The pilot was killed. The unregistered experimental gyrocopter was destroyed.

Sources:

http://mailtribune.com/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=/20100803/NEWS/8030325
FAA