Incident Sikorsky MH-53J Sea Stallion 68-10932,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76024

Date:Tuesday 6 June 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky MH-53J Sea Stallion
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 68-10932
MSN: 65-230
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Osan AB -   South Korea
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Suffered catastrophic engine failure with ruptured oil and fuel lines & burned in landing zone.
All on board survived.

Sources:

Flight International April 24-30 1996, p40
usafserials
- JF Baugher