Loss of control Accident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey N914SR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76030

Date:Monday 2 August 2010
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N914SR
MSN: 1DK160
Total airframe hrs:185 hours
Engine model:Rotax 914
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jack Brown\'s Seaplane Base - F57, Lake Jessie, Winter Haven, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winter Haven, FL (F57)
Destination airport:Winter Haven, FL (F57)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness observed the seaplane during the initial climbout from a lake with a high angle of attack. After barely clearing trees, it made a left climbing turn and appeared to join the base leg of the traffic pattern for either the runway or the lake. The seaplane made a steep left turn and entered a left spin, impacting the lake in a nose-down attitude. A review of the of the seaplane’s performance specifications indicated that the seaplane would stall at 38 mph in the accident configuration. A postaccident examination of airframe, flight controls, engine assembly, and accessories revealed no anomalies. There were additionally no mechanical or electrical problems noted with the engine during an engine run and examination.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed on approach for landing, resulting in an inadvertent stall/spin and collision with water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA391
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location