Accident Cessna 152 VH-KKW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76084

Date:Saturday 7 August 2010
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Royal Victorian Aero Club
Registration: VH-KKW
MSN: 15285802
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Mordialloc, Vic -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Moorabbin Airport, VIC (MBW/YMMB)
Destination airport:Moorabbin Airport, VIC (MBW/YMMB)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At about 1545 Eastern Standard Time on 7 August 2010, while returning to Moorabbin Airport, Victoria after conducting aerial photography work, the pilot of a Cessna Aircraft Company 152 aircraft, registered VH-KKW, experienced a total loss of power that resulted in an emergency landing approximately 200 m short of the airport. The aircraft was significantly damaged. The pilot and single passenger sustained minor injuries.
The investigation found that the pilot, when preparing for the flight, had misread the aircraft's initial fuel state and had subsequently uplifted a lesser quantity of fuel than required for the flight. Although the fuel remaining was greater than the manufacturer's stated unusable quantity, the investigation determined that the accident was the result of fuel starvation. The aircraft was prone to asymmetric fuel delivery allowing one tank to deplete quicker than the other. That action may have led to the aircraft unporting fuel from the low quantity tank during manoeuvring, which allowed air to be drawn into the engine. The investigation identified inconsistencies in the application of the operator's procedures for recording aircraft fuel states.
As a result of the accident, the operator re-designed the flight time and serviceability log to provide clearer application and recording of aircraft pre and post-refuel fuel state. It also advised that it had: introduced a requirement that a formal 'Fuel Required' calculation be made for all flights leaving the circuit or training area, with a copy to be attached to the passenger list/weight and balance data; inspected the seat-locking mechanisms on all club aircraft and reminded all staff/students/members of the importance of ensuring all seats are locked; and reviewed training requirements for engine failure
Pilots are reminded that there is the potential for asymmetric fuel delivery on Cessna 152 aircraft and as well as monitoring fuel use, they need to be alert to such situations, particularly in minimal fuel states.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2010-059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2010/aair/ao-2010-059.aspx

http://www.adelaidenow.com.au/miracle-escape-as-plane-crashes-in-back-yard-near-moorabbin-airport/story-e6frea6u-1225902461121
http://www.heraldsun.com.au/news/victoria/plane-crash-lands-in-mordialloc-backyard/story-e6frf7kx-1225902448124
http://www.abc.net.au/news/stories/2010/08/08/2976640.htm?section=justin

http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/small/000/289/289064.jpg (photo)
http://jetphotos.net/showphotos.php?regsearch=VH-KKW&view=true (photo)