Accident Cessna 402C J8-SXY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76099

Date:Thursday 5 August 2010
Time:22:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:SVG Air
Registration: J8-SXY
MSN: 402C-0519
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Category:Accident
Location:S of Bequia, Grenadines -   Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:ET Joshua (TVSV)
Destination airport:Canouan Island Airport (CIW/TVSC)
Investigating agency: ECCAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Aircraft on a short flight to Canouan to make a Medivac pickup dissappeared en route.

Five pieces of wreckage were recovered from the sea to the west of Mustique Island and to the North of Canouan by the coast guard that evening and the following day, confirming that the aircraft had impacted the water; however, due to the extreme depth of the water in this area, it was not possible to recover the main wreckage.

CONCLUSIONS: In the absence of any substantial wreckage, a probable cause for this accident cannot be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ECCAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Word of mouth
http://www.caribbeandailynews.com/st-vincent-pilot-missing-after-plane-went-down-off-canouan/
http://www.etaiwannews.com/etn/news_content.php?id=1339726&lang=eng_news&cate_img=1037.jpg&cate_rss=General

http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/small/000/491/491744.jpg (photo)