Accident Scheibe SF 28A Tandem-Falke HB-2024,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76101

Date:Saturday 14 August 1982
Time:12:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 28A Tandem-Falke
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-2024
MSN: 5735
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carena, TI -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Locarno - LSZL
Destination airport:Locarno - LSZL
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft crashed after colliding with a line. Pilot died and passenger was seriously injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1082_d.pdf