Accident Kamov Ka-32T HK-3851,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76103

Date:Sunday 20 June 2004
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kamov Ka-32T
Owner/operator:Helitec
Registration: HK-3851
MSN: 9001
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tres Esquinas Air Base, Caqueta -   Colombia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After having tried to carry out the lifting of a UH-60 (FAC4101) helicopter of the Colombian Air Force in an accident near the Tres Esquinas Air Base, Caqueta, the crew of HK-3851 decided to return to refuel. After landing on runway 24 and following instructions from the control tower, the pilot taxied the aircraft to the Bravo intersection where he turned to reach the tanker site, where he established himself and refueled the helicopter with 1600 liters of fuel. Once this procedure was completed, the crew received parking instructions at helipad three on the east side of the platform, but in spite of the number of aircraft parked on the ramp (eight in total), the pilot decided to increase the collective to be able to turn the aircraft over the main gear by raising the nose, a maneuver that would allow a tighter turn, however when lowering the nose to continue the movement, a strong vibration of the structure, known as ground resonance, started, which caused the right main gear to collapse, causing the aircraft to tilt sideways until the rotors impacted the ground causing the destruction of the rotors and the release of metal particles to the surrounding areas, resulting in the death of a soldier and damage to three of the eight aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-04-17-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Soviet Transports