Incident Kaman K-1200 K-Max HB-ZIH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76105

Date:Monday 5 November 2007
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KMAX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kaman K-1200 K-Max
Owner/operator:Rotex Helicopter AG
Registration: HB-ZIH
MSN: A94-0021
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Mandarfen, Pitztal -   Austria
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Grubenkopfbahn
Destination airport:Grubenkopfbahn
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On November 5, 2007, at 0845 universal coordinated time, a Kaman K1200 K-Max helicopter, Swiss registration HB-ZIH, experienced an uncommanded cargo hook release during external load operations near Mandarfen, Austria. The helicopter was not damaged. The pilot, who was the sole occupant, was not injured, and one ground person sustained minor injuries. The helicopter was registered to and operated by Rotex Helicopters AG. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the incident. The external load flight departed Grubenkopfbahn (Cableway) Support No. 9.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-ZIH.pdf
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief2.asp?ev_id=20090303X93946&ntsbno=CEN09RA185&akey=1