Incident Flugtechnik Herringhausen Vagabund D-MVCK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76132

Date:Saturday 7 August 2010
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Flugtechnik Herringhausen Vagabund
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MVCK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Feldkirchen Airport (LOKF) -   Austria
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Feldkirchen Airport (LOKF)
Destination airport:Feldkirchen Airport (LOKF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While performing a flyby at low level with low speed during the airshow "Fliegerfest 2010" the Vagabund ultralight biplane was caught by a wind gust and crashed into a hangar.The Vagabond biplane sustained substantial damages in the accident, but was repaired later. Two hangared aircraft - a Beechcraft F33A Bonanza (N179MC) and a Rans Coyote II (D-MISR) - were damaged in the accident.
The pilot escaped unhurt.

Sources:

Austrian Television - ORF Kärnten
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://tvthek.orf.at/programs/70022-Kaernten-heute/episodes/1548935-Kaernten-heute/1549443-Flugzeugabsturz]
http://winter.kleinezeitung.at/kaernten/2436579/flugzeugabsturz-feldkirchen.story
http://www.krone.at/214148
http://www.fepress.com/DE/flugzeugabsturz_bei_flugschau_in_feldkirchen_1.html
http://www.feuerwehr.feldkirchen.com/cms/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=528&Itemid=1