Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-500/22 Elan HB-1994,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76140

Date:Tuesday 29 July 2003
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Glaser-Dirks DG-500/22 Elan
Owner/operator:Segelfluggruppe Fricktal
Registration: HB-1994
MSN: 5E13S4
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Walliser Wispile, Gsteig -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSTZ
Destination airport:LSTZ
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Collision with a ASW 20L, one pilot of the DG-500 was killed, the other occupant escaped with serious injuries as well as the pilot of the ASW 20L.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1854.pdf