Accident Cessna 182E Skylane N3339Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7617

Date:Thursday 12 February 1970
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3339Y
MSN: 18254339
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sterling, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bedford,Mass
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
hit,destroyed parked acft.Mixture control actuator cable binding due to broken carb to cable clip.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: NYC70AN089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB