Incident Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cM HB-2298,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76186

Date:Saturday 3 May 2003
Time:15:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cM
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-2298
MSN: 40
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Grenchen - LSZG -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LSZG
Destination airport:LSZG
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot crashed in short final after he wasn´t able to retract the engine. he was in a indroduction flight for this glider-typ. The glider suffered substantial damages and the pilot suffered serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1856_d.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 July 2014 HB-2298 Private 1 Eourres w/o