Incident Socata MS.893A Rallye Commodore 180 OY-POS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76191

Date:Wednesday 9 September 2009
Time:06:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata MS.893A Rallye Commodore 180
Owner/operator:
Registration: OY-POS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rolfsted -   Denmark
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rolfsted
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane was hand started on the propeller with the airplane on parking brake. The engine started and the airplane ran forward. It struck trees, causing the wings to be torn.

Sources:

http://www.aib.dk/graphics/Synkron-Library/hcl/dokumenter/Redegorelser/2009/510-000684%20%A7138.pdf