Incident Bristol 171 Sycamore Mk 52 D-HELF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76224

Date:Wednesday 16 October 1974
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Bristol 171 Sycamore Mk 52
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-HELF
MSN: 13480
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eudenbach (Königswinter) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Eudenbach (Königswinter)
Destination airport:Eudenbach (Königswinter)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Parts of the rotor blade separated whilst hovering near the ground. Ex German Army 78+22.

Sources:

https://www.flugzeugforum.de//bw-kennungen-seit-1968-a-62214-10.html
http://flugunfall-db.bfu-web.de/Statistik/FUS-Hubschrauberstatistik1973-1992